Anise

Anise is the common name of Pimpinella anisum species, from Umbelliferae family.

Also known as: aniseed.

  • Anise seed is a popular spice|David Monniaux|http%3A%2F%2Fcommons.wikimedia.org%2Fwiki%2FUser%3ADavid.Monniaux
  • An illustration of anise plant from Koehler's Medicinal-Plants|Franz Eugen Köehler|

Anise seed is a popular spice

Image credit: David Monniaux
View larger image

Features of Anise

Height to 12-20 inches. Spread to 10-18 inches. Zone 8. Half-hardy annual

light-brown, aromatic, ovate seed.

ovate, toothed, pinnate leaf.

tiny, white, umbel, clustered flower in summer.

Growing Anise

Site » sunlight
Propagate »
Maintain »

Using Anise

Cosmetic

Perfume
Use in perfumes and soaps. (Use seed)

Culinary

Dairy products
Add to cream and cream cheese. (Use seed)

Fish and seafood
Add to the boiling water for shellfish. (Use seed)

Salad
Add chopped young leaves to salads. (Use leaf)

Soup
Add chopped young leaves to soups at the end of cooking. (Use leaf)

Soup
Add a licorice flavour to soups. (Use stem, root)

Starches
Add to bread and cakes. (Use seed)

Household

Fragrance
Add to potpourri. (Use seed)

Medicinal

Tea
A tea for nausea, asthma, coughs, and cold symptoms. Also helps digestion and ease bloating and flatulence. (Use seed)

Other Use

Other use
Chew roasted seeds or leaves to freshen breath. (Use seed, leaf)

Other use
May increase breast milk production in nursing mothers. (Use seed)

Traditional Remedies

Traditional remedies may or may not be supported by scientific evidences.

Cautions

  • Please consult with your doctor before using anise for health related purposes.

Tweet It

Post to Facebook

Bookmark & Share

Your Say

Please enable Javascript to comment.

250 chars