Balm Of Gilead

Balm Of Gilead is the common name of Cedronella canariensis species, from Labiatae family.

Also known as: canary balm.

  • Flowers of Cedronella canariensis|Stan Shebs|http%3A%2F%2Fcommons.wikimedia.org%2Fwiki%2FUser%3AStan_Shebs
  • Cedronella canariensis growing in a garden|Stan Shebs|http%3A%2F%2Fcommons.wikimedia.org%2Fwiki%2FUser%3AStan_Shebs

Flowers of Cedronella canariensis

Image credit: Stan Shebs
View larger image

Features of Balm Of Gilead

Height to 48-60 inches. Spread to 24-36 inches. Zone 9. Herbaceous perennial

square stem.

compound, musky leaf.

clustered, pink, tubular, two-lipped flower.

Growing Balm Of Gilead

Soil » loam, well-drained
Propagate »
Maintain »

In Genesis 37, a spoiled and naive Joseph was sold to a caravan of Ishmaelites by his jealous brothers. The Ishmaelites were coming from Gilead (present-day Jordan), carrying with them spices, balm and myrrh.

In those days, the balm of Gilead was made from the juice of a rare desert shrub, said to be a gift from the Queen of Sheba to Soloman.

There are now several several variants of the balm of Gilead.

The American species is from the willow family, carrying fragrant buds.

The balm of Gilead can also refer to the balsam fir, or a shrubby plant native to the Canary Islands.

Leaves of this species (Cedronella) can be used to make an aromatic tea. Dried leaves and flowers may be added to potpourri.

Using Balm Of Gilead

Cosmetic

Perfume
Add a deep musky note to perfumes. (Use leaf)

Household

Fragrance
Add leaf buds in potpourri for a balsamic scent. (Use leaf)

Medicinal

Tea
Makes an aromatic and energizing tea. (Use leaf)

Cautions

  • Please consult with your doctor before using balm of gilead for health related purposes.

Tweet It

Post to Facebook

Bookmark & Share

Your Say

Please enable Javascript to comment.

250 chars