Caraway is the common name of Carum carvi species, from Umbelliferae family.
Also known as: persian cumin.
Caraway flower
Image credit: Rolf Engstrand
View larger image
Features of Caraway
Height to 24-36 inches. Spread to 12 inches. Zone 3-9. Biennial.
hollow stem.
aromatic, dark-brown, narrow seed.
taproot root.
Growing Caraway
- by seed during spring and autumn. sow seeds in situ, in spring or early autumn.
- by self-seed.
- pest: The plant's root may become infested with larva of carrot root fly.
- thinning: 8 inches apart.
With leaves closely resembling that of the carrot, caraway produces an aromatic seed commonly used in European cuisine.
With its licorice-like flavour, the seeds are used to flavour cakes, breads and cheeses. An essential oil is also derived from the seed to flavour drinks and liqueurs.
The seeds may also be chewed to aid digestion and sweeten the breath.
Medicinally, caraway is used to treat a range of digestive complaints including bloating and indigestion.
Using Caraway
Cosmetic
Perfume
Its essential oil is used in perfumes. (Use seed)
Culinary
Dessert
Flavours apple pies, baked apples, and other stewed fruits. (Use seed)
Meat
Adds flavour to meats and helps digesting heavy meals. (Use seed)
Salad
Add young leaves to salads. (Use leaf)
Soup
Add chopped young leaves to soups. (Use leaf)
Starches
Flavours breads and biscuits. (Use seed)
Vegetable
Combines well with cabbage, onions, and root vegetables. (Use seed)
Household
Repellent
Use in potpourri to repel moths and insects. (Use seed)
Medicinal
Medicine
Chew seeds to aid digestion and freshen breath. (Use seed)
Tea
An infusion of caraway seeds aids digestion and relieves flatulence. (Use seed)
Traditional Remedies
Traditional remedies may or may not be supported by scientific evidences.
Cautions
- Please consult with your doctor before using caraway for health related purposes.





