Fenugreek is the common name of Trigonella foenum-graecum species, from Leguminosae family.
Also known as: mithi, methi.
Features of Fenugreek
Height to 12-24 inches. Spread to 12-18 inches. Zone 6. Annual.
spoon-shaped, toothed leaf.
white and yellow flower in summer.
Growing Fenugreek
- thinning: 4-8 inches apart.
Using Fenugreek
Cosmetic
Lotion
An infusion can be used as a skin wash or lotion for complexion. (Use seed)
Culinary
Salad
Add sprouts to salads. (Use seed)
Sauce
Use to flavour curries. (Use seed)
Vegetable
Cook or eat raw as a nutritious. (Use leaf)
Medicinal
First-aid
Ground seed and apply as a poultice to burns, ulcers, and abscesses. (Use seed)
Medicine
May have the potential to inhibit cancers. (Use seed)
Tea
Infuse ground seeds as a tea to stimulate digestion and breast milk. It may also help treat diabetes and lower cholesterol. (Use seed)
Traditional Remedies
- Skin » bruise, wounds and sores, burns
- Digestive » indigestion, flatulence, diarrhea
- Disorder » cancer
- Other » breast milk production, bad breath
Traditional remedies may or may not be supported by scientific evidences.
Cautions
- Conditions » Not suitable to use during pregnancy.
- Please consult with your doctor before using fenugreek for health related purposes.
Notes
When removing the plant, try leaving its root in the soil, so that the rich nitrogen content can be released through decay.


