Marsh Mallow is the common name of Althaea officinalis species, from Malvaceae family.
Also known as: marshmallow, sweet weed, wymote, 藥屬葵 (yao zhu kui).
Marsh mallow flower
Image credit: André Karwath aka Aka
View larger image
Features of Marsh Mallow
Height to 48 inches. Spread to 24 inches. Zone 3. Perennial.
tear-shaped, gray-green, lush leaf.
white or pink flower in summer.
Growing Marsh Mallow
- by cutting during spring.
- by root division during spring.
- by seed during spring.
The white confectionary we know as marshmallow today has no relationship with this healing herb.
The original form of the candy was made from the plant's root, which thickens in water, but the modern version no longer contains the herb.
Marshmallow has been known as an herb of healing as well as sustenance. Romans used its root in barley soup and stuffing for suckling pigs, while at the time of a bad harvest, it was also an alternative source of food for the poor and the famished.
In herbal medicine, marshmallow is useful in the treatment of inflammation, in particular sore throats and toothaches.
Using Marsh Mallow
Cosmetic
Lotion
An infusion of chopped roots and leaves makes a soothing mucilage for dry skin, sunburn, and as hair conditioner. (Use leaf, root)
Culinary
Starches
Boil and then fry in butter. (Use root)
Medicinal
Tea
Infuse as a tea for colds, coughs, and bronchial infections. Its soothing property is also helpful for gum and intestinal inflammations, colitis, gastric ulcers, and diarrhea. (Use root)
Other Use
Other use
Root powder used as a binding agent. (Use root)
Traditional Remedies
- Skin » burns, chapped skin
- Respiratory » cough, bronchitis, asthma
- Digestive » diarrhea, intestinal problems
- Mood » insomnia
- Disorder » inflammation
- Other » mouth ulcer
Traditional remedies may or may not be supported by scientific evidences.
Cautions
- Please consult with your doctor before using marsh mallow for health related purposes.





