Mullein

Mullein is the common name of Verbascum thapsus species, from Scrophulariaceae family.

Also known as: great mullein, common mullein.

  • Mullein flowers|amandabhslater|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Fpikerslanefarm%2F
  • Two blooming mullein plants|pizzodisevo|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Fglobetrotter1937%2F
  • Mullein plant is pole-like|hipherb|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Fhipherb%2F
  • Mulleins growing in the wild|brewbooks|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Fbrewbooks%2F
  • An illustration of mullein from Bilder ur Nordens Flora|C. A. M. Lindman|

Mullein flowers

Image credit: amandabhslater
View larger image

Features of Mullein

Height to 72 inches. Spread to 36 inches. Zone 5-9. Biennial.

hairy, round, thick stem.

hairy, lance-shaped, large leaf.
(Rosette-formed in the first year.)

spike-clustered, yellow flower in summer.

Growing Mullein

Site » shelter, sunlight
Maintain »

Using Mullein

Cosmetic

Steam
Use in a facial steam to soften skin. (Use flower)

Culinary

Drink
Flavours some liqueurs. (Use flower)

Decorative

Decorative
Use in flower arrangements. (Use flower)

Medicinal

First-aid
Apply as a poultice to wounds and ulcers. (Use leaf)

Medicine
Use in homeopathy for headaches and migraines. (Use leaf)

Tea
A tea for coughs, respiratory infections, and cold symptoms. (Use flower)

Traditional Remedies

Traditional remedies may or may not be supported by scientific evidences.

Cautions

  • Please consult with your doctor before using mullein for health related purposes.

Notes

Holy moly? In Greek legend, Ulysses protected himself from Circe using a moly herb. Some consider 'moly' to be mullein, however this doesn't quite fit Homer's description of moly, having white flower and black root.

Before taken as a tea, filter out the fine hairs which can cause irritations.

Tweet It

Post to Facebook

Bookmark & Share

Your Say

Please enable Javascript to comment.

250 chars