Myrtle

Myrtle is the common name of Myrtus communis species, from Myrtaceae family.

Also known as: common myrtle.

  • A flowering myrtle plant|Rafael Jiménez|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Frafaelji%2F
  • Myrtle flowers|[puamelia]|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Fykjc9%2F
  • Leaves of myrtle|nautical2k|http%3A%2F%2Fflickr.com%2Fphotos%2Fjoshsjackson%2F
  • Myrtle berries|Giancarlo Dessì|http%3A%2F%2Fcommons.wikimedia.org%2Fwiki%2FUser%3AGiancarlodessi
  • An illlustration of myrtle plant from Flora von Deutschland|Otto Wilhelm Thomé|

A flowering myrtle plant

Image credit: Rafael Jiménez
View larger image

Features of Myrtle

Height to 120 inches. Spread to 120 inches. Zone 9-10.

round, scented, upright, woody stem.

lance-shaped, leathery, ovate, scented leaf.

cream-colored, scented flower in spring and summer.

Growing Myrtle

Propagate » by cutting during summer. Take semi-hardwood stem cuttings.
Maintain »

Using Myrtle

Cosmetic

Perfume
Essential oil is used in perfumes.

Culinary

Marinade
Grind dried berries and use as a spice. (Use fruit)

Meat
Add flavour to lamb, pork, and game meats. (Use leaf, stem)

Salad
Add a sweet flavour to salads. Remove the green part before adding to salads. (Use flower)

Decorative

Decorative
Make wreaths. (Use leaf, stem)

Medicinal

First-aid
Make into a poultice for bruises and wounds. (Use leaf)

Tea
A tea for colds, sinusitis, and urinary infections. (Use leaf)

Traditional Remedies

Traditional remedies may or may not be supported by scientific evidences.

Cautions

  • Please consult with your doctor before using myrtle for health related purposes.

Tweet It

Post to Facebook

Bookmark & Share

Your Say

Please enable Javascript to comment.

250 chars